Surfactants: An economic overview of Trade, Prices and Risks

Surfactant categories differ in their price dynamics, raw material dependencies and exposure to supply risks

.

Surfactants Price Drivers

Surfactants are a broad family of chemicals used in a wide range of everyday products and industrial processes. While they are best known as key ingredients in household and industrial detergents, they also play an important role in cosmetics, textile processing, agrochemicals, and the production of paints and coatings. Their versatility stems from their ability to reduce surface or interfacial tension between different substances, facilitating processes such as cleaning, emulsification, and dispersion. Depending on their formulation, surfactants can also provide foaming, antistatic, and softening properties.

Classification, Main Applications and Production Chains

Surfactants are generally divided into four main categories according to their molecular structure and chemical properties.

Anionic surfactants are known for their strong cleaning and foaming performance. They are widely used in household and industrial detergents, laundry products, and personal care formulations.

Nonionic surfactants are generally milder and produce less foam than anionic surfactants, while offering particularly effective removal of oils and grease. Beyond cleaning applications, they are extensively used in textile processing and various industrial operations, primarily as emulsifying, wetting, and dispersing agents.

Amphoteric surfactants combine effective cleansing and foaming properties with relatively mild effects on the skin. Their good skin compatibility and ability to work alongside other types of surfactants make them particularly suitable for personal care products and mild detergent formulations.

Cationic surfactants, by contrast, are primarily valued for their conditioning, antistatic, and, in some cases, antimicrobial properties rather than their cleaning performance. Their main applications include fabric softeners, hair care products, and certain disinfectant formulations.

These four categories are not necessarily used in isolation. Industrial formulations often combine different types of surfactants to achieve specific characteristics in terms of cleaning efficiency, foaming performance, grease removal, and skin compatibility. Detergent manufacturers, for example, frequently blend anionic, nonionic, and amphoteric surfactants to balance their respective properties and meet the requirements of different applications.

From a production perspective, another important distinction concerns the origin of the raw materials. The petrochemical value chain supplies intermediates such as benzene, used in the production of linear alkylbenzene sulfonates (LAS), a major class of anionic surfactants, and ethylene oxide, a key input in the manufacture of nonionic surfactants such as fatty alcohol ethoxylates (FAE). The oleochemical value chain, meanwhile, produces fatty acids and fatty alcohols, primarily derived from vegetable oils, including palm kernel oil and coconut oil.

These two value chains are closely interconnected, as many surfactants are manufactured using intermediates from both petrochemical and oleochemical sources. As a result, their production costs can be influenced simultaneously by developments in vegetable oil markets and petrochemical feedstock prices.

International Trade and European Supply Dependencies

Global trade in surfactants has expanded considerably over the past three decades, rising from 2.8 million tonnes in 1995 to 9 million tonnes in 2025, equivalent to a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4%.

The following table compares global surfactant exports with European Union imports in 2025, distinguishing between intra-EU and extra-EU supplies. All volumes are expressed in thousand tonnes (source: ExportPlanning).

Global Surfactant Exports and EU Imports
Surfactant Category Global Exports EU Imports
Intra-EU Extra-EU
Surfactant Preparations3691.41176165.3
Nonionic2365.1713.4120.6
Anionic2012.3454.366.4
Amphoteric639.3195.730.6
Cationic294.444.79.8
Total9002.52584.1392.7

In 2025, surfactant preparations, consisting of mixtures containing one or more surfactants, accounted for the largest share of international trade, with approximately 3.7 million tonnes, or 41% of total surfactant exports. They were followed by nonionic surfactants, at 2.4 million tonnes, and anionic surfactants, at around 2 million tonnes. Together, these three categories represented nearly 90% of global traded volumes.

Cationic surfactants constitute the smallest market among the categories examined, with global exports of less than 300 thousand tonnes. This relatively limited market size is accompanied by a high degree of geographical concentration. China accounts for 51.8% of global exports, followed by South Korea (8.1%), the United States (5.8%), Germany (5.7%), and Spain (4.9%).

This concentration makes cationic surfactants the most exposed category in terms of trade-related supply risk. Although extra-EU supplies account for only 18% of total EU imports, China alone provides 40% of these imports, making it the EU's fifth-largest supplier overall. Any disruption to Chinese exports could therefore make it more difficult for European buyers to secure alternative sources, particularly for applications requiring specific technical characteristics.

The situation is more favourable for nonionic surfactants, which represent the largest international market after surfactant preparations. China remains the leading exporter, accounting for 25.6% of global exports, but faces significant competition from Germany (14.3%), Belgium (10.0%), the Netherlands (9.7%), and the United States (8.9%).

The presence of major European and North American exporters contributes to a relatively diversified supply structure. This is also reflected in extra-EU imports, which account for approximately 14.5% of total EU imports, with around 32% originating from China and 37% from the United States. For European buyers, access to suppliers across different regions reduces dependence on any single market, although domestic prices remain potentially sensitive to developments in international markets.

In the anionic surfactant market, China accounts for 33.6% of global exports, followed by Germany (12.8%), Italy (6.4%), the United States (5.0%), and Belgium (4.4%). The geographical distribution of major exporters provides greater opportunities for supply diversification than in the cationic segment. Furthermore, only 12.8% of EU imports originate from outside the Union, with less than one-third of these extra-EU supplies coming from Asia. This relatively limited exposure helps mitigate direct logistical and geopolitical supply risks.

For amphoteric surfactants, China accounts for 19.1% of global exports, followed by Italy (8.7%), Spain (8.2%), Belgium (6.3%), and India (5.9%). Extra-EU imports represent 13.5% of total EU imports, while Asia supplies just 12% of these external volumes. Direct trade dependence therefore appears relatively limited, although supplier substitution may be more challenging for cosmetic applications, where formulation requirements and technical specifications can restrict the range of suitable alternatives.

Finally, surfactant preparations represent the largest and most geographically fragmented market. The leading exporters are China (10.8%), Germany (9.8%), Belgium (7.6%), the United States (6.5%), and Italy (4.9%), with no single country holding a dominant share of global trade. The European market is characterised by substantial intra-EU trade, which accounts for approximately 88% of total EU imports. Supplier availability is therefore relatively diversified, although differences in product composition can make price-per-tonne comparisons less meaningful across individual preparations.

Overall, the European Union benefits from a relatively diversified trade structure, particularly for anionic and nonionic surfactants and surfactant preparations. Cationic surfactants stand out as the segment requiring closer attention due to the geographical concentration of exports, especially in China.

However, this diversification does not eliminate indirect supply chain risks. Geopolitical tensions in the Persian Gulf can affect petrochemical intermediate costs, while disruptions to vegetable oil supply chains in Southeast Asia may feed through to oleochemical derivative prices. Both channels can place upward pressure on European producers' costs even in the absence of physical shortages of surfactants.

Price Trends and the Role of Raw Materials

The following table reports the average annual customs prices of surfactants on the EU market, expressed in euros per tonne (€/t).

Average Annual Prices of European Surfactants
Surfactant family Average annual prices (€/t)
2010 2015 2020 2025 2026*
Surfactant preparations 1,934 2,315 2,430 2,734 2,642
Nonionic 1,649 1,813 1,760 2,427 2,505
Anionic 1,360 1,466 1,608 2,277 2,155
Cationic 1,289 1,206 1,374 1,982 2,084
Amphoteric 1,134 1,050 1,039 1,325 1,367

* The 2026 figure represents the average for the first nine months of the year, from January to September, and therefore does not constitute the final annual average.

Over the long term, European surfactant prices exhibit a broadly shared underlying trend, characterized by a generally upward trajectory and alternating cycles of price increases and corrections, such as the 2021–2022 cycle, which was examined in detail in a previous article. However, this common pattern varies in intensity, resulting in different price levels and degrees of volatility across individual products.

Surfactant preparations and nonionic surfactants command the highest prices, while amphoteric surfactants are at the lower end of the price range. Anionic and cationic surfactants fall in between, with the former generally more expensive, except during certain price spikes recorded for cationic surfactants.

In September 2026, prices for nonionic surfactants and surfactant preparations stood at around €2,500–2,600/t, followed by cationic and anionic surfactants, both slightly above €2,000/t, and amphoteric surfactants, below €1,400/t. Compared with the same month in 2025, nonionic and cationic surfactants recorded increases of nearly 10%, while amphoteric surfactants showed more moderate growth of around 2%. By contrast, anionic surfactants and surfactant preparations registered declines of approximately 6% and 9%, respectively.

Among the main factors influencing these trends are raw material costs, whose fluctuations are reflected in surfactant prices through their respective production supply chains. However, differences in product composition and manufacturing processes can lead to varying degrees of cost pass-through across surfactant families, helping to explain the differences observed in their price trends.

To investigate this relationship further, a preliminary econometric analysis was conducted to examine the long-term relationships between surfactant prices and the prices of some of the main raw materials1. The results, presented in the following table, provide an indication of the varying sensitivity of surfactant prices to the production inputs considered, offering additional insights into the sector's price dynamics.

Surfactants: Long-Run Estimation Results
Dependent Variable Long-Run Equation Regressors Adj. R²
Distilled
Fatty Acids
Fatty
Alcohols
Ethylene
Oxide
Acyclic
Polyamines
Chloromethane
and Chloroethane
Nonionic 0.313
(-1)
0.149
(-1)
0.341
(-1)
— — 0.966
Anionic 0.439
(-1)
— — — — 0.618
Amphoteric 0.176 — — 0.298 — 0.833
Cationic 0.607 — — — 0.173 0.892
Surfactant Preparations 0.479 — — — — 0.812

The notation (-1) below a coefficient indicates a one-month lag. A dash (—) indicates that the variable is not included in the model. The coefficients represent long-run elasticities.

One of the most notable findings is the consistent role of distilled fatty acids, whose prices exhibit a positive relationship with those of every surfactant category examined. This suggests that the oleochemical value chain is an important common driver of price movements across the industry, even where fatty acids are not directly used in every production process.

The relationship is particularly pronounced for cationic surfactants, where distilled fatty acids emerge as the main explanatory variable identified by the model, alongside chloromethane and chloroethane. For amphoteric surfactants, acyclic polyamines also play a significant role, consistent with the importance of amine-based intermediates in several manufacturing processes.

For nonionic surfactants, the analysis reveals a more complex cost structure, with prices associated with both oleochemical intermediates, including fatty alcohols and fatty acids, and the petrochemical intermediate ethylene oxide.

In the case of anionic surfactants and surfactant preparations, distilled fatty acid prices emerge as the main explanatory variable, although the models differ in their explanatory power. The relationship is notably weaker for anionic surfactants, a category encompassing products manufactured through substantially different production routes.

Overall, the analysis highlights how the different surfactant families share important price drivers, particularly along the oleochemical supply chain, while exhibiting varying degrees of sensitivity to changes in production costs. These factors help explain the presence of common market cycles, while also allowing for potentially significant differences in short-term price dynamics.

Conclusions

From a trade perspective, nonionic and anionic surfactants, together with surfactant preparations, benefit from a relatively diversified geographical distribution of exporters. Cationic surfactants, by contrast, are characterised by smaller traded volumes and a strong concentration of supply in China, making them the segment most exposed to geographical supply concentration risks for European buyers.

On the pricing side, the econometric results identify the oleochemical value chain as an important common factor across surfactant markets. At the same time, the influence of petrochemical intermediates and differences in manufacturing processes help explain the distinct price dynamics observed among individual surfactant categories.

Looking ahead, developments in energy costs, oleochemical supply chains, and international trade flows will be key to determining whether current price trends persist or begin to ease over the coming months.

Want to stay informed about commodity market developments?
Subscribe to the free PricePedia newsletter!

[1] Five regressions were estimated using logarithmic monthly price data and the Engle-Granger methodology to examine long-run relationships. The estimated coefficients can be interpreted as elasticities.